Shipping Policies

Free Shipping

Free Ground Shipping on all domestic orders of $50 or more! (US States Only)

2-3 Day Shipping

FedEx Expedited Shipping is $11.99

Free International Shipping

Free International Shipping on orders of $149 or more, use Code: FREEWORLDWIDE

Questions

If you have questions about shipping, contact customer support via Live Chat

Five Benefits of Kojic Acid

Five Benefits of Kojic Acid

 

What is Kojic Acid?

 Kojic Acid is derived from different fungi such as mushrooms and is also a by-product of the fermentation process of Sake, soy sauce, and Japanese rice wine. In the food industry, Kojic acid is often used as a natural preservative… which in a way makes sense that some of the cosmetic benefits can be like preserving your skin.

 

Here are five potential benefits of this unique ingredient used in skincare.

 

 1. Anti-fungal Properties: Though Kojic Acid is derived from fungi, it can be useful in fighting fungal infections like candidas, ring worm or athletes foot.

 

2. Mighty Melasma and Dark Spot Fighter: Melasma is a common skin problem causing dark patches usually on the face. Kojic Acid can be helpful in decreasing melanoma in the skin and fading dark spots, sun damage or any other form of hyperpigmentation.

 

3. Scar Therapy: Kojic acid may also reduce the pigmentation of scars. Although the acid does not improve the texture of scar tissue, it may reduce dark coloration associated with certain types of scars, making it less noticeable.

 

4. Anti-Aging: Because Kojic Acid may lighten the skin and improve the appearance of age spots and sun damage, it’s a good ingredient to preserve your timeless look from discoloration.

 

5. Anti-Bacterial: Kojic Acid also may fight off several types of bacterial strains, which make it helpful in decreasing chances of bacterial infection flair ups on the skin.

 

Though some skin-types can be sensitive to Kojic acid, the benefits seems to be a powerful contributor to correcting bothersome discoloration issues and fighting bacteria and fungal infections.

 

You may also be interested in: Top 5 Benefits of Retinol and Why You Should Use It 

 


Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out